Choosing a candle-making scale is not simply a matter of finding the
model with the most decimal places. The right scale has to handle the
heaviest complete load in your workflow while still providing useful
measurement detail for the smallest ingredient that matters.
That range can be surprisingly wide.
A production batch may involve several kilograms of wax plus a heavy
pouring pitcher. A small fragrance test may involve only a few grams of
oil. Dyes, colorants, and other additives can be lighter still.
That is why capacity, readability, accuracy, repeatability, tare,
calibration, platform size, and environmental stability all matter.
American Weigh Scales' best scale for candle making and fragrance
oils
guide recommends matching scale specifications to the actual material
being weighed. For many small and medium candle batches, 0.1g
readability and approximately 2,000--3,000g of capacity can provide a
practical balance. Larger wax batches may require 5kg or more, while
tiny tests and concentrated additives may benefit from a separate 0.01g
precision scale.
For many regular candle makers, the most flexible setup is therefore:
Main wax scale: 3--5kg+ x 0.1g--1g
Precision ingredient scale: 100--500g x 0.01g--0.1g
This buying guide explains how to choose between those specifications
and how to evaluate the measurement performance behind them.
Quick Candle-Making Scale Guide
Candle-making task Suggested capacity Suggested readability
Tiny fragrance/dye tests 100--500g 0.01g
Fragrance oil 500--2,000g 0.1g
Sample candles 500--2,000g 0.1g
Small wax batches 2--3kg 0.1g--1g
Typical hobby batches 3--5kg 0.1g--1g
Larger production batches 5kg+ 1g may be sufficient
Concentrated additives 100--500g 0.01g--0.1g
These ranges are starting points. Your container weight, tested formula,
supplier recommendations, and actual batch size should determine the
final specification.
Accuracy, Capacity and Calibration: The Three Core Questions
Before comparing individual features, answer three questions:
-
What is the maximum gross load?
-
What is the smallest meaningful ingredient quantity?
-
How will you check that the scale continues to perform as
expected?
The first question determines capacity.
The second determines useful readability.
The third brings in calibration, repeatability, reference weights, and
good measurement practice.
What Is Scale Capacity?
Capacity is the maximum total physical load the scale can support.
If a scale is labeled:
5,000g x 1g
then 5,000g is maximum capacity and 1g is readability.
If a precision scale is labeled:
500g x 0.01g
then 500g is maximum capacity and 0.01g is readability.
AWS explains this notation in What Does 500g x 0.01g Mean on a Digital
Scale?.
Capacity includes everything resting on the platform.
That means:
-
Pouring pitcher
-
Wax
-
Fragrance cup
-
Fragrance oil
-
Tray
-
Liner
-
Weighing dish
-
Ingredients already in a container
Ignoring the container is one of the easiest ways to buy a scale with
too little capacity.
Calculate Gross Load Before Buying
Suppose your typical setup is:
Pouring pitcher = 700g
Wax = 1,800g
Fragrance = 108g
Total physical load:
2,608g
A 2kg scale cannot handle this setup.
A 3kg scale technically can, but it leaves less than 400g of headroom.
A 5kg scale provides much more flexibility.
Why Capacity Headroom Matters
Avoid selecting a scale that will routinely operate near its maximum.
Headroom gives you room for:
-
Heavier containers
-
Larger batches
-
Accidental overpour
-
Formula growth
-
Additional ingredients
If your normal gross load is 2,900g, a 3,000g scale is a poor long-term
fit even though the numbers technically fit.
Does Tare Restore Capacity?
No.
Tare changes the displayed value. It does not remove physical weight
from the load cell.
If a 5kg scale is supporting an 800g pitcher and you press tare, the
display may show 0g, but the scale is still physically supporting 800g.
Approximately 4,200g of capacity remains.
The same principle matters even more on small precision scales.
A 150g glass fragrance cup on a 200g scale leaves only about 50g of
physical capacity after taring.
What Capacity Do You Need for Wax?
Wax usually requires substantially more capacity than fragrance or dye.
2kg capacity
Useful for small hobby batches with lightweight containers.
Example:
Pitcher = 350g
Wax = 1,000g
Fragrance = 60g
Gross load = 1,410g
A 2kg scale can handle this.
3kg capacity
Three kilograms is more flexible for home candle making and allows
larger wax batches or heavier vessels.
5kg capacity
For many hobby makers and small candle businesses, 5kg is a strong
general-purpose target.
It offers room for:
-
Larger wax batches
-
Heavy pitchers
-
Multiple-candle batches
-
Recipe scaling
-
Production growth
More than 5kg
Choose more capacity when actual production loads require it. Do not buy
10kg or 20kg merely because more capacity sounds better. Higher capacity
should solve a real workflow requirement.
What Capacity Do You Need for Fragrance Oil?
Fragrance oil generally requires less capacity and finer readability.
A useful all-around precision specification is:
500g x 0.1g
This accommodates many fragrance quantities and suitable weighing cups.
For tiny trials or sub-gram ingredients, consider:
100--500g x 0.01g
Container weight remains important. A heavy glass cup can quickly
consume the capacity of a 100g or 200g precision scale.
What Is Readability?
Readability is the smallest increment displayed by the scale.
Common candle-making options include:
-
1g
-
0.1g
-
0.01g
-
0.001g
Readability is sometimes casually called resolution in product
descriptions, but it should not be confused with accuracy.
When 1g Readability Is Enough
A 1g scale can be perfectly useful for bulk wax.
If you are weighing 3,000g of wax, a one-gram increment is relatively
small compared with the total amount.
But 1g is much too coarse if you need to distinguish between 1.5g and
2.0g of an additive.
Use whole-gram readability mainly for larger ingredients and larger
batches.
Why 0.1g Is the Candle-Making Sweet Spot
For many candle makers, 0.1g readability offers the best balance.
It can display:
-
80.0g fragrance
-
30.0g fragrance
-
15.5g fragrance
-
5.2g additive
-
2.7g dye
-
250.4g wax
This level of detail is useful for fragrance oils, smaller batches,
additives, dyes, and formulation work without requiring milligram-scale
sensitivity.
When 0.01g Is Worth Buying
Choose 0.01g when:
-
Ingredients frequently fall below 1g
-
You make tiny fragrance tests
-
You use concentrated colorants
-
You conduct small formulation experiments
-
A 0.1g increment is too coarse for the intended comparison
AWS's 0.001g vs. 0.01g scales
guide
explains why finer readability should be selected according to the
actual measurement problem.
Do Candle Makers Need 0.001g?
Usually not.
A 0.001g scale displays milligrams and is much more sensitive to
environmental conditions.
Drafts, vibration, static, temperature variation, and surface
instability become increasingly noticeable as readability becomes finer.
Unless your candle formulation genuinely requires milligram-level
measurement, 0.1g or 0.01g is normally more practical.
Readability Is Not Accuracy
This distinction is essential.
Readability is the smallest displayed increment.
Accuracy describes agreement with an appropriate reference within
the scale's stated performance.
Repeatability describes how consistently the same stable load is
measured under similar conditions.
A scale that displays 0.01g does not automatically guarantee that every
reading is accurate to ±0.01g.
Always review the manufacturer's specifications.
Why Repeatability Matters for Candle Making
Candle makers need to reproduce successful formulas.
If you test the same stable object several times under similar
conditions, the readings should be consistent within the scale's
specification.
A basic repeatability check can be performed by:
-
Placing the scale on a hard, stable surface.
-
Confirming zero.
-
Weighing the same stable object.
-
Recording the reading.
-
Removing the object.
-
Waiting for the display to return to zero.
-
Repeating several times.
AWS discusses common causes of inconsistent measurements in Why Does My
Digital Scale Give Different
Readings?.
If results vary unexpectedly, investigate the setup before assuming the
formula changed.
Minimum Usable Load
The smallest displayed increment is not necessarily the smallest
quantity the scale can measure reliably for your purpose.
A scale displaying 0.01g does not automatically mean a 0.01g object is
an ideal measurement.
When extremely light ingredients matter, review:
-
Minimum load
-
Accuracy specification
-
Tolerance
-
Repeatability
-
Manufacturer guidance
This is especially important for concentrated dyes and additives.
What Is Calibration?
Calibration establishes or checks the relationship between a scale's
indication and an appropriate reference under defined conditions.
AWS provides practical instructions in How to Calibrate a Digital Scale
for Accurate
Results.
The exact procedure varies by model.
Some scales require:
-
100g calibration mass
-
200g calibration mass
-
500g calibration mass
-
Another specified value
Always follow the scale manufacturer's procedure.
Why Calibration Matters
A scale can be affected by:
-
Transportation
-
Impact
-
Overload
-
Long storage
-
Environmental changes
-
Wear
-
Power problems
Calibration does not make an unsuitable scale suitable for a task, but
it is an important part of maintaining confidence in the instrument's
performance.
NIST's Calibration of Mass
Standards
describes mass calibration as establishing a mass value and appropriate
uncertainty using suitable standards, within a traceability framework.
A home candle maker does not need to reproduce a metrology laboratory.
The useful principle is simpler: use an appropriate known reference and
the procedure specified for the scale.
Calibration Weight Quality
Do not calibrate with:
-
Coins
-
Wax chunks
-
Fragrance bottles
-
Packaged food
-
Jewelry
-
Random metal objects
These objects are not substitutes for the specified calibration mass.
NIST's Standards for Laboratory
Weights
provides broader context on classified mass standards used in analytical
measurement.
For a consumer candle-making scale, use the calibration weight class and
nominal mass recommended by the manufacturer.
For additional background on formal calibration procedures, NIST's
Calibration Procedures for Weights and Measures
Laboratories
describes standardized procedures designed to support metrological
traceability and calibration uncertainty.
When Should You Check Calibration?
Follow the manufacturer's schedule and instructions.
It can also be sensible to check performance after:
-
Moving the scale
-
Dropping or impacting it
-
Accidental overload
-
Long-term storage
-
Major temperature or environmental change
-
Unexpectedly high or low readings
Before recalibrating, inspect the entire setup.
A drifting reading may be caused by airflow, weak batteries, vibration,
debris, or an unstable table rather than calibration alone.
Calibration vs. Performance Check
A performance check and a calibration are not always the same thing.
A check asks whether a known reference produces an expected reading
within the scale's applicable specification.
Calibration is a defined process relating indications to reference
values.
For routine candle-making work, the manufacturer's instructions should
determine what the user is expected to do.
Why NIST Traceability Matters as a Concept
NIST's mass-calibration program maintains traceability of mass
measurements to the International System of Units.
That does not mean a candle maker needs a NIST-calibrated laboratory
balance.
It illustrates the underlying principle: trustworthy mass measurement
depends on known references, documented procedures, and understood
uncertainty rather than improvised objects.
Weigh Fragrance Oil Instead of Measuring Volume
CandleScience recommends weighing fragrance oil with a scale rather
than measuring it by
volume,
because different oils can vary in volume.
Weight-based formulation also makes recipes easier to scale
consistently.
Fragrance Oil Calculation
If a tested formula uses fragrance equal to 6% of wax mass:
500g wax x 0.06 = 30g fragrance
1,000g wax x 0.06 = 60g fragrance
250g wax x 0.06 = 15g fragrance
CandleScience's fragrance calculation
guide
uses wax mass multiplied by the selected fragrance percentage.
The correct fragrance percentage is not universal. Follow current
guidance for the specific wax and fragrance and validate the finished
candle through your normal testing process.
How to Weigh Fragrance Oil
A practical workflow is:
-
Put the scale on a hard, stable surface.
-
Select grams.
-
Place a compatible cup on the platform.
-
Wait for the reading to stabilize.
-
Press tare.
-
Confirm zero.
-
Add fragrance gradually.
-
Slow down near the target.
-
Let the display settle.
-
Record the final mass.
CandleScience's current instructions similarly recommend placing a
suitable cup on the scale, taring it, and then adding fragrance oil.
Why Grams Are Convenient
Grams make percentage formulas straightforward.
For example:
1,000g wax at 8% = 80g fragrance.
500g wax at 6% = 30g fragrance.
200g wax at 7% = 14g fragrance.
Using grams also avoids confusion between fluid ounces and weight
ounces.
Platform Size
A scale can have ideal numerical specifications and still be awkward if
the platform does not fit the container.
For a wax scale, consider:
-
Pouring pitcher footprint
-
Mixing vessel footprint
-
Production container size
For a precision scale, consider:
-
Fragrance cup
-
Small glass container
-
Weighing tray
The container should sit securely without touching the counter or
surrounding objects.
Display Position
Large pitchers can block a poorly positioned display.
Look for:
-
Forward-facing screen
-
Large digits
-
Backlight
-
Clear decimal point
-
Useful viewing angle
For 0.01g work, the decimal point should be unmistakable.
Response and Settling Time
The display should respond promptly as material is added and settle
predictably.
A slow display increases the chance of overshooting a fragrance target.
As you approach the desired mass, add material more slowly and allow the
reading to stabilize.
Stable Zero
A good scale should settle reliably at zero before weighing.
If zero drifts, check:
-
Battery condition
-
Platform cleanliness
-
Work surface
-
Airflow
-
Vibration
-
Temperature
-
Calibration
Zero stability becomes more important as readability becomes finer.
Hard, Level Surface
Use the scale on a rigid, level surface.
Avoid:
-
Towels
-
Soft mats
-
Flexible silicone surfaces
-
Wobbly tables
-
Uneven shelves
A heat-resistant mat may be useful elsewhere in the candle workspace but
can be unsuitable directly under a precision scale if it flexes.
Airflow
Fans, open windows, and HVAC vents can disturb fine measurements.
This matters more on a 0.01g precision scale than on a 5kg x 1g wax
scale.
Keep the precision station in a calm location.
Vibration
Foot traffic, flexible tables, melting equipment, and nearby machinery
can prevent a precision scale from settling.
If readings fluctuate, evaluate the physical environment before assuming
the instrument is defective.
Temperature
Use the scale within the manufacturer's specified conditions.
Do not place a hot pouring pitcher directly on a compact scale unless
the manufacturer explicitly permits the temperature and load.
When practical, weigh wax before heating.
Cleaning and Spill Protection
Wax, fragrance, and powders can accumulate around the platform.
Choose a surface that is easy to clean according to manufacturer
instructions.
Use compatible cups and trays rather than pouring fragrance or melted
wax directly onto the scale.
Do not allow liquid to enter:
-
Buttons
-
Platform gaps
-
Battery compartment
-
Charging port
-
Electronics
Power Options
Battery-powered scales are portable.
Rechargeable or adapter-powered models can be convenient for long
production sessions.
Look for:
-
Low-battery indicator
-
Convenient charging or replacement
-
Stable operation
-
Sensible auto-off behavior
Weak batteries can contribute to erratic behavior.
Auto-Off
Automatic shutoff saves power, but candle formulation can involve pauses
while you calculate percentages, record data, or prepare materials.
An overly short timeout can interrupt the workflow.
Check whether the scale's auto-off behavior is suitable for production.
Overload Indicator
An overload warning is useful, but it should not be part of normal
operation.
Repeated overload can damage the weighing mechanism.
Choose enough capacity headroom that normal batches stay comfortably
below the maximum.
Pocket Scale vs. Kitchen Scale
A pocket scale is best for:
-
Fragrance oil
-
Dyes
-
Additives
-
Small tests
-
Formula development
A kitchen or bench scale is better for:
-
Bulk wax
-
Heavy pitchers
-
Larger batches
-
Production
AWS's Pocket Scale vs. Kitchen
Scale
guide explains why these formats serve different weighing ranges.
Best Two-Scale Candle-Making Setup
For serious candle formulation, two scales are often more practical than
one.
Scale 1: Main Wax Scale
Look for:
3--5kg+ capacity
0.1g--1g readability
Use it for:
-
Wax
-
Pouring pitchers
-
Larger batches
-
Production weighing
Scale 2: Precision Ingredient Scale
Look for:
100--500g capacity
0.01g--0.1g readability
Use it for:
-
Fragrance oil
-
Dye
-
Additives
-
Small tests
-
Product development
This arrangement gives you capacity where capacity matters and fine
readability where fine measurement matters.
Can One Scale Do Everything?
Sometimes.
A 3kg x 0.1g scale can cover a wide range of hobby work if the platform
is large enough and the model's specifications meet your needs.
But one scale often involves compromise.
A 5kg x 1g scale is excellent for wax but coarse for tiny additives.
A 200g x 0.01g scale is excellent for small ingredients but useless for
a full wax pitcher.
Two scales allow each instrument to operate in a range suited to the
job.
2kg vs. 5kg
Choose 2kg when:
-
Batches are small
-
Containers are lightweight
-
Gross load remains comfortably below 2kg
Choose 5kg when:
-
Batches are larger
-
Pitchers are heavier
-
You expect production to grow
-
You want more capacity headroom
For a general main candle scale, 5kg is usually more flexible.
5kg vs. 10kg
Choose 5kg for many home and small-business workflows.
Choose 10kg when actual gross loads require it.
Do not automatically trade away useful readability just to obtain a
higher capacity number.
1g vs. 0.1g
Choose 1g primarily for bulk wax.
Choose 0.1g for:
-
Fragrance oil
-
Small batches
-
Dyes
-
Additives
-
Product development
For many candle makers, 0.1g is the most versatile readability when
sufficient capacity is available.
0.1g vs. 0.01g
Choose 0.1g when most meaningful ingredient quantities exceed 1g.
Choose 0.01g when:
-
Ingredients regularly fall below 1g
-
You conduct tiny experiments
-
You use concentrated additives
-
A 0.1g increment is too coarse
200g vs. 500g Precision Scale
Choose 200g if the scale is dedicated to tiny ingredients and
lightweight cups.
Choose 500g if you want more flexibility for fragrance oil, heavier
containers, and small wax tests.
For many candle makers, 500g is the stronger all-around precision
capacity.
Accuracy for Production Candle Making
As candle production grows, measurement procedures become as important
as scale specifications.
Standardize:
-
Which scale is used for each ingredient
-
Gram mode
-
Container types
-
Tare procedure
-
Calibration checks
-
Work surface
-
Batch records
-
Formula convention
A repeatable process reduces accidental variation between batches.
Create a Scale Verification Routine
A practical routine can include:
-
Inspecting the platform.
-
Confirming the scale is on a rigid surface.
-
Checking battery or power status.
-
Confirming zero.
-
Checking a suitable known reference when appropriate.
-
Following manufacturer calibration instructions if needed.
-
Recording any unusual behavior.
The goal is not to turn a candle workshop into a metrology laboratory.
It is to notice measurement problems before they become production
problems.
Keep a Formula Log
For each candle test or production batch, consider recording:
-
Wax type
-
Wax mass
-
Fragrance
-
Fragrance mass
-
Dye
-
Additive mass
-
Wick
-
Vessel
-
Process temperatures
-
Cure time
-
Burn-test observations
When a formula succeeds, weight-based records make it easier to
reproduce.
Accuracy Does Not Replace Candle Testing
A precise scale can help you reproduce 30.0g of fragrance oil.
It cannot determine whether 30.0g is appropriate for a particular wax,
wick, vessel, or fragrance.
Supplier recommendations, applicable safety documentation, and
finished-candle testing remain essential.
The scale controls one important variable: ingredient mass.
Common Candle Scale Buying Mistakes
Choosing capacity without counting the pitcher
Always calculate gross load.
Assuming tare increases capacity
It does not.
Buying too little headroom
Choose capacity above your normal maximum.
Buying by decimal places alone
More digits do not automatically mean better measurements.
Confusing readability with accuracy
Check the manufacturer's specifications.
Ignoring repeatability
Consistent formulas require consistent measurements.
Ignoring minimum load
The smallest display increment is not automatically the smallest
dependable quantity.
Using 0.001g for normal wax
Milligram readability is generally unnecessary.
Ignoring platform size
The normal container must fit securely.
Blocking the display
Check screen visibility with the actual pitcher or cup.
Using a soft surface
Use a rigid, level base.
Working under strong airflow
Drafts can disturb precision readings.
Calibrating with household objects
Use the specified reference mass.
Putting hot vessels on the scale
Follow manufacturer temperature limits.
Assuming one fragrance percentage fits every wax
Follow current supplier guidance and the tested formula.
Candle Making Scale Buying Checklist
Before buying, ask:
-
What is my largest wax batch?
-
How much does my pouring pitcher weigh?
-
What is my maximum gross load?
-
How much capacity headroom do I need?
-
Is 2kg enough?
-
Would 3kg work?
-
Would 5kg be more flexible?
-
Do I genuinely need 10kg?
-
What is my smallest ingredient?
-
Is 1g readability enough?
-
Would 0.1g be more useful?
-
Do I need 0.01g?
-
Is 0.001g unnecessary?
-
What does the manufacturer state about accuracy?
-
Is repeatability suitable?
-
Is there a stated minimum load?
-
Does the scale have tare?
-
Does it measure grams?
-
Is the platform large enough?
-
Can I see the display behind my container?
-
Does the reading settle promptly?
-
Does it return reliably to zero?
-
Can the scale be calibrated?
-
What calibration mass is required?
-
Is the calibration weight included?
-
Is the platform easy to clean?
-
Is the power source convenient?
-
Will auto-off interrupt the workflow?
-
Do I need a separate precision scale?
-
Does the complete setup match my real production process?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best scale for candle making?
For many hobby and small-batch makers, a 3--5kg main scale with 0.1g or
1g readability is practical for wax. Add a 100--500g precision scale
when small fragrance, dye, or additive quantities require finer
measurement.
What capacity should a candle-making scale have?
Add the heaviest expected ingredient quantity to the container weight,
then choose capacity with comfortable headroom.
Is 2kg enough?
It can be for small batches and lightweight pitchers.
Is 5kg enough?
For many home and small-business candle makers, 5kg is a strong
general-purpose capacity.
Is 500g enough?
It is useful for fragrance, dyes, additives, and small tests, but
usually too limited for a full wax pitcher.
Is 1g readability accurate enough?
Whole-gram readability can be appropriate for bulk wax when the scale's
overall performance suits the formula.
Is 0.1g better?
It is more versatile for fragrance, smaller batches, dyes, and
additives.
When do I need 0.01g?
When important quantities regularly fall below 1g or tenths of a gram
are too coarse for your formulation work.
Do I need 0.001g?
Usually not for ordinary candle making.
Is readability the same as accuracy?
No. Readability is the smallest displayed increment; accuracy concerns
agreement with an appropriate reference within the instrument's stated
performance.
What is repeatability?
Repeatability is the ability to produce consistent results when the same
stable load is measured repeatedly under similar conditions.
Should fragrance oil be weighed?
CandleScience recommends weighing fragrance oil rather than measuring it
by volume.
How do I calculate fragrance oil?
When your formula defines fragrance as a percentage of wax mass,
multiply wax mass by the selected percentage expressed as a decimal.
Does tare increase capacity?
No. The physical container still contributes to the load.
Should I calibrate my candle scale?
Follow the manufacturer's calibration and performance-check
instructions.
What should I use to calibrate it?
Use the reference mass specified by the scale manufacturer.
Can I calibrate a scale with coins?
Do not substitute household objects for the specified reference mass.
Why does my scale give different readings?
Possible causes include airflow, vibration, unstable surfaces, weak
batteries, temperature changes, debris, static, overload, or calibration
issues.
Should I own two scales?
If you routinely weigh both multi-kilogram wax batches and small
fragrance or additive quantities, a two-scale setup is often the most
practical solution.
Final Verdict: Accuracy, Capacity and Calibration
The best candle-making scale is the model whose capacity, readability,
and measurement performance match your real workflow.
Start with capacity.
Calculate the complete physical load: container plus wax, fragrance, or
other material. For many hobby and small-business candle makers, a
3--5kg main scale provides useful flexibility.
Then choose readability.
For bulk wax, 1g may be sufficient.
For fragrance oil, smaller batches, dyes, additives, and formulation
work, 0.1g is highly versatile.
For genuine sub-gram measurements, 0.01g can be worthwhile.
Next, evaluate accuracy specifications, repeatability, minimum usable
load, tare, platform size, display position, response speed, stable
zero, power, cleaning, and environmental sensitivity.
Finally, consider calibration.
Use the manufacturer's procedure and the specified reference mass. Do
not assume that extra decimal places guarantee accuracy, and do not use
random household objects as calibration standards.
For broad candle-making capability, the strongest setup is:
Main wax scale: 3--5kg+ x 0.1g--1g
Precision ingredient scale: 100--500g x 0.01g--0.1g
Use the main scale for wax and pouring vessels. Use the precision scale
for fragrance oil, dyes, additives, and controlled formulation tests.
CandleScience recommends weighing fragrance oil rather than relying on
volume and using a tared container during weighing. NIST's
mass-calibration guidance provides the broader measurement framework
behind known reference standards and traceability.
The goal is not to buy the scale with the highest capacity or the most
decimal places. It is to choose a scale---or pair of scales---that gives
you enough capacity, useful readability, repeatable measurements, and a
practical calibration process for the candle formulas you actually make.